TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

1.Aim and scope

  • This document (hereinafter referred to indistinctly as the “Privacy Policy” or the “Terms of Use” governs (i) the terms of access and use of the website www.micronwm.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), (ii) the Website’s privacy policy , and (iii) the data supplied by the Users on interacting with Micron Weed Management.
  • Whenever we ask you to provide us with any personal data, we will clearly inform you of which personal data we are collecting and why, and we will ask you to expressly consent by marking the corresponding boxes on the data request forms, if this is required for personal data processing.
  • For the purposes of this policy, “User” is taken to mean an individual using the Website whose data can be processed. Similarly, the terms included in this policy will have the same definition as in the personal data protection legislation.

2.Terms of use

  • Micron Weed Management reserves the right to make any amendments or updates to the content of this policy and, in general, to any of the Website design components or settings, at any time and without prior notice. These terms of use govern the conditions of access and/or use published on the last update of the Website, and the terms applicable on each visit will be those published at that time on the Website itself.
  • On accessing the Website, the User, expressly and without reservation, consents and agrees to these terms of use determining the rules for its use. If the User does not agree to all of these terms they will not be authorised to access this website.
  • Access to the Website is free, except for the cost of connection to the telecommunications network the User has contracted with their supplier.
  • On using the website, the User undertakes not to engage in any conduct that may damage the image, interests and rights of GOIZPER S. COOP. or any third parties, or which may damage, disable or overload the website or prevent its normal use in any way.

3.Privacy policy

  • Micron Weed Management informs that the personal data voluntarily provided by the User and/or collected by Cookies during browsing of the Website will be automatically processed by Micron Weed Management, as the controller of this data
  • In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on Personal Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights and all other applicable personal data protection legislation, we inform Users of the following:
    • Data controller:the processing controller of your data is Goizper, S. Coop. (hereinafter referred to as “Micron Weed Management”), a company whose registered address is Barrio Antigua 4, 20577 Antzuola (Gipuzkoa) – Spain, with Tax Identification Number (NIF) F- 20025441, telephone +34 943 786 000 and email address micronwm@goizper.com .
    • Rights:The User is entitled to request access to their personal data from Micron Weed Managementand its rectification or deletion, limitation of its processing or opposition to its processing, also having the right to data portability. They are likewise entitled to withdraw their consent at any time. They may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending a communication to micronwm@goizper.com, indicating their full name, attaching a copy of their Spanish Identity Document or their passport and stating which right they wish to exercise.

If the User considers that Micron Weed Management is in breach of the regulations, they have the right to file a complaint to the competent authority.

    • Security measure: Micron Weed Management adopts the appropriate security measures to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the personal data supplied by the User.

Specific information regarding each data processing activity:

 

1.Contact

  • Purpose: the personal data collected via the “Contact” section, telephone number and/or contact email address supplied on the Website will be processed for purposes of dealing with and responding to the User’s query.
  • Legal basis: the legal basis for the personal data processing is Micron Weed Management's legitimate interest in responding to the Users’ queries.
  • Recipients: Micron Weed Management will not disclose any data to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Any third parties that could have access to the personal data in the context of provision of services to Micron Weed Management have signed the corresponding provision of services contracts and assure compliance with data protection laws.

  • Data category: the personal data that may be collected is the User identification data, and any other data that the User may supply to us in accordance with the query submitted.
  • Retention period: the personal data hereby provided will be retained for the time necessary to respond to the queries submitted or the requests or applications made by the Users and, subsequently, for the period required by the applicable legislation.

2.Marketing messages

  • Purpose: the personal data will be processed in order to send you marketing messages on Micron Weed Management’s products, services and activities (events, trade fairs, congresses, etc.) . If we do not obtain your consent or if it is withdrawn in future, you will not receive marketing messages.
  • Legal basis: the legal basis for processing personal data is the consent given by the Interested Party, which is the basis for the processing hereby carried out.

The Interested Party is not obliged to provide their personal data, but if they do not provide it they will not be able to receive marketing messages from Micron Weed Management.

  • Recipients:Micron Weed Management will not disclose any data to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Any third parties that could have access to the personal data in the context of provision of services to Micron Weed Management have signed the corresponding data processor contracts and assure compliance with data protection laws.

Likewise, Micron Weed Management will not make any international data transfers.

  • Data category: the personal data that may be collected is the Interested Party’s identification and contact data.
  • Retention period: the personal data hereby collected will be retained until the Interested Party withdraws their consent, opposes the processing or unsubscribes from marketing messages.

3.Social networks

  • Purpose: the personal data collected will be processed in order to (i) advertise Micron Weed Management's products, services and activities (events, trade fairs, congresses, etc.), and (ii) send you marketing messages on Micron Weed Management’s products, services and activities (events, trade fairs, congresses, etc.) . If we do not obtain your consent or if it is withdrawn in future, you will not receive marketing messages.
  • Legal basis: the legal basis for processing the data is the consent given by the User on clicking the “like” or “follow” button or similar on the corresponding social network.

The processing may also be legitimised by the legitimate interest pursued by Micron Weed Management, consisting of advertising its products, services and activities.

  • Recipients: Micron Weed Management will not disclose any data to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Any third parties that could have access to the personal data in the context of provision of services to Micron Weed Management have signed the corresponding data processor contracts and assure compliance with data protection law.

Likewise, Micron Weed Management will not make any international data transfers.

  • Data category: the personal data that may be collected is the Interested Party’s identification and contact data.
  • Retention period: the personal data supplied by the User will be processed while this person “follows” or is “friends” with Micron Weed Management in the social network and, subsequently, for the time required by the applicable legislation.

4.Cookies

  • Cookies are used on the Website to enable our servers to recognise the User’s web browser and provide us with information on how and when they use the Website.
  • Cookies are small data files (data storage and retrieval devices) generated by the website the User is browsing, which are stored on the device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) they are using and recovered on future visits. Cookies provide certain information on the User’s browsing habits, improving the Website’s service and offering them a better user experience.
  • The User can choose to accept or reject the cookies and configure their settings when they wish, changing the browser settings to reject cookies. For more information on the cookies used by Micron Weed Management, click on the following link: Cookie Policy.
  • The User must bear in mind that some features are only available if cookies are accepted, and if they decide not to accept them these features may not be available and Micron Weed Managementwill not be able to provide them with a full experience of the Website.

5.Sociale Networks

  • Micron Weed Management has profiles on social networks (YouTube and Linkedin) and is responsible for processing the data of its followers, subscribers, commenters and other user profiles (hereinafter referred to as “Followers”) and for recording the personal data directly supplied to Micron Weed Management by the Followers for extraction or published by the Company itself.
  • Micron Weed Management's processing of this data on each of the aforementioned networks will not exceed the maximum permitted by the social network for corporate profiles. Therefore, unless prohibited by law, Micron Weed Management may inform its Followers by any means permitted by the social network about its activities, presentations or offers and also provide personalifsed customer service.
  • In no case may Micron Weed Management extract data from the social networks, unless the Followers’ consent is specifically and expressly obtained for this purpose.

6.Links

  • The Privacy Policy contained herein applies to the Website of Goizper, S.Coop. Consequently, if this website should contain links to other portals or websites not managed by Micron Weed Management, this company hereby declares that it has no control over the said portals or websites and will not be held liable for their content.
  • Any links contained in this website are offered solely for informative purposes and do not imply any endorsement of the content, owners, services or products of the linked site.
  • In any event, Micron Weed Management shall hold no liability for the services provided by the aforementioned third parties with regard to complaints of any kind or lawsuits which may be filed in relation to the same.
  • It is prohibited to display a page of the website https://www.micronwm.com in a window of any other website not belonging to Micron Weed Management using the technique known as 'framing', unless express consent has been obtained from Goizper S. Coop.
  • It is prohibited to insert any type of content posted on the Website on any website other than the latter using the technique known as 'in line linking', unless express consent has been obtained from Goizper, S. Coop.
  • Establishing hypertext links (hyperlinks) on other websites is authorised, providing the said links lead to the home page https://www.micronwm.com or, where the case may be, to any other internal page of the website (deep link) and the corresponding pages appear in a full window under their respective IP addresses, assuming the total responsibility and risk deriving from establishing the hyperlink on the website.

7.Intellectual and industrial property

  • The intellectual property rights to this Website and the various elements contained therein are owned by Goizper, S.Coop., and the said company is exclusively entitled to exercise the rights of reproduction, distribution, public communication and transformation.
  • The design, images, maps, graphics, brand names, lettering, distinctive trademarks or logos of Goizper, S.Coop., frames, banners, the software and its different codes, source and object, etc. of this website are owned by Goizper, S.Coop., which legitimately and exclusively owns the exploitation rights over them.
  • The reproduction, copying, distribution, transformation, public availability and any other activity that may be carried out with regard to the information contained in the Website and with regard to its design and the selection and form of presentation of the materials included therein, whatever their purpose and the means used to achieve it, are prohibited without the express authorisation of Goizper, S.Coop.
  • Decompilation, disassembly, reverse engineering, sublicensing or transmitting in any way, translating or creating derivative works based on the computer programs necessary for the functioning, access and use of the Website are also prohibited.The User must refrain in any case from removing, altering, avoiding or manipulating any protection devices or security systems that may be installed therein.
  • The authorisation only extends to viewing and downloading for the User’s personal and non-commercial use, and they may not extend this to third party individuals or entities.
  • Any alteration of this website by the User which may affect its content, such as links and similar, is strictly prohibited.
  • Micron Weed Management will endeavour to ensure that the content of this website is not of a pornographic, xenophobic, discriminatory, racist or defamatory nature and that it does not incite violence.
  • Likewise, it will endeavour to prevent any circumstances that may be detrimental to Users.

8.Amendments

  • Micron Weed Management reserves the right to amend this policy to adapt it to any new legislation or jurisprudence. In such cases, the changes made will be announced on this page sufficiently in advance of their implementation.

9.Languages

  • The information made available to Users by Micron Weed Management in different languages is provided for informational purposes only. In the event of a discrepancy between the versions in different languages, the Spanish version will prevail.

10.Limitation of liability

  • Users using this Website do so at their own account and risk. Similarly, on accessing it they undertake to use it in full compliance with the laws and business practices and shall be liable to Goizper, S.Coop. and/or to third parties for any damages that may be caused as a result of the breach of this obligation.
  • Goizper, S. Coop. adopts the security measures it deems appropriate to maintain the correct functioning of the Website and detect any viruses and harmful components. However, the User must be aware that the security measures of computer systems on the Internet are not totally reliable and Goizper, S. Coop. can therefore not guarantee the continued availability of the content and services included on the Website and the absence of viruses or other harmful components that could cause alterations to the User’s computer systems (software and hardware) or to their electronic documents and files contained therein.
  • Goizper, S. Coop. reserves the right to partially or totally interrupt the service, temporarily or permanently, in case of any technical changes or breakdowns, providing advance notification if possible via its Website or via any other means established for this purpose.

11.Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

  • This Privacy Policy and any relationship between the User and Goizper, S. Coop. shall be governed by Spanish legislation.
  • In the event of a dispute deriving from the existence or content of this Privacy Policy, both parties shall expressly waive any other forum which may correspond to them and expressly submit themselves to the Courts and Tribunals of Bergara (Gipuzkoa).